10% Launch Discount! Use code "ROCKET"

Privacy Policy


Data Protection Privacy Policy


This is the data protection privacy policy for Everyday Legal.

We never compromise your personal data. We will always be clear about why we need the details we ask for, and ensure your personal information is kept as secure as possible. How we do this is explained below.

Last updated: May 2020

Introduction

Everyday Legal Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We use sub brands within our company such as Everyday Employment, and Everyday Trader. These are not separate legal companies but simply descriptions of different areas within Everyday Legal Limited.

Everyday Legal (“we, us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and associated data protection legislation. We aim to maintain best-practice standards in our processing of personal and/or special category personal data (this is also referred to as sensitive personal data).

How we use your information

We use the information we receive from you, together with information we have obtained from our dealings with you (including in relation to the services we provide to you), to provide services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise information sent to you. Examples of how we may personalise information include using your information in generating a bespoke legal contract for you.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We store all the information you provide to us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site. If you contact us electronically we may collect your electronic identifier, e.g. Internet protocol (IP) address or phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify the number of visits to our websites, fraudulent behaviour or mystery shoppers using our websites.

We ask for your home/office, mobile phone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, notifying you about important functionality changes to the website, or if there is another genuine reason for doing so.

Occasionally we may collect third party data from you in the course of you using the service. You warrant that you have the required consent or entitlement to do so under the applicable legislation, including without limitation the General Date Protection Regulations (GDPR) as tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

Sometimes but rarely we may collect information that the law defines as special category data (also called sensitive personal data). We will only collect these types of data if the same is volunteered and populated by you on an Everyday Legal template. In the event that this event occurs, in respect of either yourself or any other individual, such data will be kept safe and secure and processed lawfully in accordance with Articles 6 and 9 of the GDPR and Schedule 1 DPA.

Any new information you provide to us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address, we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

In the event of phone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate) in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are.

Fraud Prevention and Credit Checks

To help our payment provider prevent fraud and money laundering, your details may be submitted to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations where your records may be searched.

Lawful bases for using your information

Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Without this information, we may not be able to fulfil the service you have requested.

We use the information you provide to us to provide the service requested by you. It may also be used for market research, offering renewals and statistical purposes.

You and we each recognise that we have a legitimate interest in processing the personal data we collect about you for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to: marketing purposes, to enables us to enhance, modify, personalise, or otherwise improve our services, identify and prevent fraud, enhance and protect the security of our network and systems, and market research (e.g. determining the effectiveness of campaigns and the products / services we offer). “Legitimate interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and most secure experience.

When we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. Where applicable, legitimate interest assessments are conducted to ensure that these rights are protected.

Keeping you informed about our products and services

When you contact us, we may ask for your permission to contact you about the products and services we offer. Where we have obtained your permission to do so we will contact you by post, telephone, email or other means to tell you about offers, products and services that may be of interest to you.

You and we also recognise that it is in our legitimate interests to send communications about our products and services, latest offers and rewards, so we may process your information to send you communications that are tailored to your interests. At any time, you can opt out of receiving such information by emailing us at customer.services@everyday-legal.co.uk .

We also use your personal information to make decisions about what products, services and offers we think you may be interested in. This is called profiling for marketing purposes. You can contact us at any time and ask us to stop using your personal information this way. If you allow it, we may show or send you marketing material online (on our own and other websites including social media), or by email, phone or post.

We do not propose to make outbound phone calls but if we do we will be fully committed to the regulations set out by Ofcom and follow strict processes to ensure we comply with them.

We may use personal data, collected in respect of one product to market another product that we may deem appropriate and relevant to you based on the information we have collected.

Sharing your information

As previously mentioned, we do not sell, trade or rent your information, and will never disclose information about you (including information obtained from our dealings with you) to third parties, except:

  1. Where we have a legal interest in a company;
  2. To fulfil your specific orders for a product or service or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant product or service or information. In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided and to maintain management information for business analysis;
  3. For pricing analysis and testing purposes.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de- identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a depersonalised user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. Returning visitors are assigned a code in order that the IP address is not discoverable. Although depersonalised, the data is stored safely and securely in Ireland and Europe with access limited to application servers.

We may of course be obliged by law to pass on your information to the police or any other statutory or regulatory authority and in some cases, exemptions may apply under relevant data protection legislation, whereby we can legitimately release personal data e.g. to prevent or detect crime or in connection with legal proceedings.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or special category personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirements of the GDPR and associated legislation.

If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) or a company Everyday Legal has a legal interest in, we will exercise the strictest control over them contractually, requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

  • maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees
  • use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party
  • refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product in question
  • return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term, and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with regulations

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service.

Information sent outside the EEA

We may from time to time use service providers and organisations outside the EEA for the purpose of processing services, system testing and maintenance.

It is worth noting, however, that some non-EEA countries do not afford the same level of data security as the UK. We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information. We will monitor the applicable post Brexit provisions to ensure that your rights are maintained appropriately.

Amendment and retention of information

Please advise us in writing as to any changes in your circumstances, or if you feel we hold inaccurate information about you so that we can update our records accordingly. We will hold your personal information in accordance with the principles of the GDPR (and associated legislation). We are obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires. We do not retain payment card details nor does our payment provider whose details can be found at www.stripe.com. Refunds are fulfilled by unique code identifiers and not with reference to personal card details.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing (your ‘subject access request’), either via letter or emailemail, and accompanied with the correct fee. Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible. Please note that where relevant we may ask for proof of your identity.

We will not administer Subject Access Requests by a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.

We have one month to respond to a valid request.

The right to erasure: you have the right to request that your personal data is erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances which are detailed by the ICO.

The right to data portability: you have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data that you have provided to us for your own purposes which includes transferring it to other services.

For further information regarding your rights, or to make a request; please email us at customer.services@everyday-legal.co.uk .

Updates to our privacy policy and your comments

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel your personal information has not been handled correctly. You can do this via ico.org.uk/concerns or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Use of cookies

We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as 'cookies'.

What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device. Some of these sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they can collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site. Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which expire 3 years after your last visit unless you delete them from your device. We use them to customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information during your visit. Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies. Rest assured that the cookies we use do not store personal details, such as payment card numbers. Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

  1. Strictly necessary: In brief these cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re essential – without them, some services may not work. For example We use these cookies to enable you to use shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.
  2. Performance cookies: In brief these cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well. For example we gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix errors.
  3. Functional cookies: In brief these cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size. For example if you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.
  4. Targeting or advertising cookies: In brief these cookies collect information about your browsing habits which are then used to supply you with targeted and personalised on and offline advertising and marketing. They remember if you have visited a website and share this information with advertisers. They enable us to ensure that the content we provide on our site, is aligned to your browsing habits. For example to remind you of products and services that you have shown an interest in. A further example is that these may be used anonymously by third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet based on your interaction with Everyday Legal’s website through cookies and other technologies. This information may be used by us and our third parties to analyse and track data, as well as to deliver advertising, marketing and content that is based on your interests, including which adverts or content to limit you seeing/ receiving as your browsing history suggests you have no interest in them. These services are provided on our website or by our carefully selected and monitored partners, and we are committed to ensuring any information is used appropriately.

Links to other sites

We may link off to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. For example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we provide links to Twitter, Facebook and other popular social media or book-marking sites. Additionally, if you decide to use Google Upload to retrieve a document from the service, this will be reliant upon you granting permission to us to create a document on your Google Drive. Furthermore, Google may ask our website for permission to manage files for your Google Drive. We stress however that we will not be able to access other files in your drive. But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control cookies

If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use most of this site. However, it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. To find out which browser you use:

  • PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on the About option.
  • Apple Macintosh: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the About option.
  • Mobile device: check your settings.

If you would prefer to restrict or block cookies and/or delete any you may already have, then follow the how-to guide, which covers the most popular browsers below.

If you would like to know more about cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which explains in detail how they can work and can be managed.

Browser controls

You can use your web browser to:

  • delete all cookies;
  • block all cookies;
  • allow all cookies;
  • block ‘third-party’ cookies (ie, cookies set by online services other than the one you are visiting);
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser;
  • open a ‘private browsing’ / ‘incognito’ session, which allows you to browse the web without recording your browsing history or storing local data such as cookies (you should however be aware of the limitations of this feature in a privacy context); and
  • install add-ons and plugins that extend browser functionality.

Where to find information about controlling cookies

Issued May 2020